Quant Edge Syndicate
Home / Quant Lab / Champions League forecast
Quant Lab · Updated 28 October 2026

Champions League 2026/27: who lifts it

Arsenal lead our Champions League forecast on 32%. Bayern Munich are next on 13%. 90 league-phase games to go. Re-run after every match day.

Next to the market. In late October bookmakers had Barcelona as favourites, with Paris Saint-Germain next and Arsenal just behind. Opta's supercomputer had Arsenal about one in five. We are higher on Arsenal than both, and lower on Barcelona and Paris Saint-Germain than the bookmakers. Where we differ, our own tests say the prices have the better record.

Champions League 2026/27 forecast: winner chances and projected top scorers

Who lifts it

ClubPoints nowTop 8Quarter-finalSemi-finalFinalWinner
Arsenal791%83%65%48%32%
Bayern Munich559%69%44%25%13%
Paris Saint-Germain989%70%40%21%10%
Barcelona663%65%36%19%9%
Manchester City656%61%35%19%9%
Liverpool986%67%37%18%8%
Real Madrid990%65%33%15%7%
Aston Villa972%55%24%10%4%
Inter316%30%13%5%2%
Atlético Madrid418%27%11%4%1%
Sporting CP618%25%10%3%1%
Borussia Dortmund616%22%7%2%1%
AS Roma47%17%6%2%1%
Manchester United34%15%6%2%<1%
Como615%17%5%1%<1%
Napoli33%10%3%1%<1%
Club Brugge617%15%4%1%<1%
PSV Eindhoven47%10%3%<1%<1%
Villarreal35%9%2%1%<1%
Real Betis931%17%3%1%<1%

Shown: the 20 most likely winners among clubs more likely than not to reach the knockouts. Clubs 9th to 24th go into the play-offs and can still reach the quarter-finals, so a quarter-final chance can be higher than a top-eight chance.

Top scorers

Champions League goals, this season's competition only.

PlayerClubGoals nowProjectedRange (8 in 10)Finishes top
Erling HaalandManchester City4138 to 1930%
Harry KaneBayern Munich4127 to 1824%
Kylian MbappéReal Madrid3106 to 1613%
RaphinhaBarcelona295 to 148%
Serhou GuirassyBorussia Dortmund496 to 135%
Ermedin DemirovićVfB Stuttgart495 to 123%
Michael OliseBayern Munich284 to 133%
Ferran TorresParis Saint-Germain384 to 112%
Luis SuárezSporting CP475 to 111%
Nicolas JacksonAston Villa374 to 112%

How it works

The rest of the league phase is played out 10,000 times. Then the play-offs, last 16, quarter-finals and semi-finals over two legs, with extra time and penalties, and a one-off final.

Club strengths come from one rating for every club in Europe, fitted on about 28,500 matches: league games from 41 European divisions plus Champions League, Europa League and Conference League games from the last two seasons and this one so far. League games tie a club to its rivals, European games tie the leagues together, and recent games count more. We tuned it on last season's 531 European games, rating clubs only from matches played before that season, and checked it on this season's first 54 league-phase games. Each simulated season also allows for a club being better or worse than its rating.

What it can't see

The real draw. We keep the seeding but fix the bracket in advance, which the real draw does not do exactly. Injuries, January signings and manager changes. These ratings come from results, not prices, and our own tests found prices read outcomes better. Not scored yet: we keep every update and will score them all when the final is played.

The other forecasts

Premier League forecast · La Liga forecast · Serie A forecast · Bundesliga forecast · Ligue 1 forecast · Ballon d'Or 2027 · Injury risk